Description

TREKSANDTRAILS, INDIA: Weekday trek to Kohoj fort 21-Jan 2016

Introduction and Event Summary:
Name of Event: Weekday trek to Kohoj fort
Date: 21-Jan 2016
Difficulty Level: Medium
Endurance Level: High
Food Arrangement: Please carry food and water/pack lunch for this trek. No provision on the fort.
Transport: ST bus is available from Palghar railway station for base village.
Height of Fort: 3200 ft approx.
Base Village: Waghote
District: Palghar
Region: Western
Route from Pune: Pune - Pimpri -Lonavala - Thane - Bhyander - Palghar - Kohoj fort
Route from Mumbai: Mumbai - Mira Bhyander - Vasai - Palghar - Kohoj fort
Distance from Mumbai: 105 km
Distance from Pune: 235 km
Minimum: 5 participants
Maximum: 25 participants
Cost: Rs 700.00 per participant

About Kohoj fort:
Kohoj fort can be reached from the Waghote village on Palghar - Wada road. At the base of the fort is a lake which gives beautiful reflection of the fort. It takes 2 hours approx. from the village to reach the plateau. On the plateau of the fort, a temple of Lord Shankar and 3 groups of water cisterns can be seen. Fortification and remains of settlements also can be seen at some of the places. On the way that stretches from the right side of the temple up the hill, there are three large water cisterns; two of which contain potable water. On the top of this hill we come across a bastion and a temple of Lord Hanumana. There many natural pinnacles formed due to wind-erosion, two of them are man-shaped pinnacle which is one of the greatest wonder of nature’s creation. Very few of the historical evidences are coherent to this fort. Looking at its well-dug water cisterns, the fort can be said to be belonging to the Bhoj-period but no such evidences are available. In 16th century, Portuguese captured this fort from the King of Gujarat. They constructed fortifications and bastions on this fort. Later, in 18th century, Peshwa’s had conquered this fort in their campaign of 1737. Afterwards the fort remained under the British rule.

What’s the plan?
Meet at Palghar railway station, ticket counter at 7:30 am.

How to travel?
Participants using Western railway can board in the Churchgate - Dahanu local train which leaves Churchgate at 5.24 am and halting
05:33 Mumbai Central
05:40 Dada
05.44 Bandra
05.54 Andheri
06.08 Borivali
06.33 Vasai
06.45 Virar
07:25 Palghar

TreksandTrails Itinerary for trek to Kohoj fort !!!
07:40 Breakfast at Palghar
08:10 Travel to base village by ST bus
09:00 Introduction, expectation setting with, rules to be followed, orientation.
09:30 Start the trek
11:30 On the plateau - Explore the fort & Lunch break near the temple
12:15 Reach the summit (Human figure)
13:30 Descend
17:30 Reach Palghar railway station
19:30 Travel to Mumbai by train.

How to make a payment?
Visit: http://www.treksandtrails.org/index.php/event-timer/355-trek-to-khojo-fort by using your debit or credit card.(2.89% extra)

Cost Includes:
Transport by non AC local ST bus, shared auto ride wherever required. 1 Veg breakfast, TreksandTrails charges if any.

Cost Excludes:
All kinds of Extra Meals / Drinks Ordered. Insurance, tips, Porters, bottled mineral water, aerated drinks etc. Any kind of personal expenses. Any kind of cost which is not mentioned in the cost includes above. All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like road blocks, bad weather.

Things to carry
Haversack to keep hands free, water bottle 3lts. Extra Pair of clothes. Ready to eat food, like plum cakes, chocolate bar, some snacks & biscuits etc. Electoral or GluconD powder. Personal medicines. Sun protection cap, googles, some ready to eat food like plumb cake, biscuit, fruits. *** LUNCH for the DAY ***

TreksandTrails, India rules:
Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.
TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact us, please send us a text message.
Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed. Please do not carry handbags or jolas or sling bags.

Cancellation Policy:
50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 3 days prior to the event date
No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days. No show No Refund.

Call for confirmations:
Rajesh: +919869629288 / +919768341848
Yahya: +919768143706 / +919970043706

Disclosures on medical conditions and Event Risk Profile:
It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organizers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.
We recommend you to please take care while walking / climbing / trekking. Wearing of any valuables, ornaments, jewellery etc. is prohibited. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events, you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or outside. Do not misinterpret it as a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR. We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking expedition. Note, this trek route does not have any fixed/proper/appropriate washrooms or bathrooms

Photos
Rate
0 votes