Description

Night trek on 24 December 2016

Type: Hill Fort
Grade: Easy
Height : 4562 feet
Region: Nashik
Base Village : Patta Wadi
Mode of Transport : Private jeeps from Kasara 

Itinerary of the trek is as follows:
Meeting Point & time 
• 11.05 PM @ Kasara Railway Station on 24 Dec 2016
• Catch 08.52 PM kasara lacal from CST station. Timings are as follows. Or directly meet at kasara station.


CST 08.52 PM
Dadar 09.06 PM
Thana 09.33 PM
Dombivli 09.45 PM
Kalyan 09.54 PM
Kasara 11.05 PM

Day -1 (Saturday)
• 11.10 PM Meet at Kasara Station
• Travel by private jeeps up to base village
• 1.00 AM At Base village
• 1.15 AM S Start ascending.
• 2.00 AM S Reach a top
• Camp fire at Ambar Khana.... & retire for the day.

Day -2 (Sunday)
• 06.00 AM Wake up, Morning activities, T & Breakfast.
• 07.00 AM Exploring the Fort
• 11.00 AM Start descending
• 12.00 PM Reach base Village, Lunch
• 03.00 PM Reach Kasara.
• 08.00 PM Reach Dadar (Time is subjective)

 Group Size: Max.25 Only.
 Contribution: Rs.780/-

(With entry of 5 people Rs.50 off for each person)

Includes:
1. Transport from Kasara to Kasara by private jeeps.
2. 1 simple veg meals & Morning & Evening Tea breakfast.

Excludes: 
1. Mumbai to Kasara Rail ticket.
2. Dinner of the Saturday, Cold drinks, mineral water, etc.
3. Anything not mentioned herein.

 Things to carry:
1) Dinner of the Saturday
2) Torch with spare set of batteries.
3) Some ready to eat food, dry snacks, biscuits, cakes, etc.
4) Water bottle min.3 Ltrs
5) Return Rail ticket up to Kasara
6) Extra pair of cloths. Towel, sweater, etc.
7) Personal medical kit. (if reqd).
8) Plate, spoon, mug.
9) Bedding (Sleeping mat/bag), extra
10) A haversack to put in all the things to be carried.

 Special Notes:
1) Registration through advance payment.
Deposits in following bank:
NAME: PRIYA SHINGTALUR
BANK: HDFC BANK (Saving Bank)
ACCOUNT: SAVING AC
A/C: 50100107664550 
IFSC CODE HDFC0000542

NAME: SACHIN KANGANE
BANK: HDFC BANK (Saving Bank)
ACCOUNT: SAVING AC
A/C: 50100147226890
IFSC CODE HDFC0001444

2) Avoid wearing gold ornaments and carrying valuables.
3) We all are going for an historic, adventurous and interesting trekking expedition, please Do Not misinterpret it as a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR, There will be ample of enjoyment but not at the cost of discipline.
4) Do’s & Don’ts will be explained during the introduction session. All are bound by the same.

 


Contact:
Priya Shingtalur: 9619537443
Sachin Kangane: 9619668996

Join us @ Whatsapp: https://chat.whatsapp.com/9GwiyxbFGFxG5TLhqizbqb

Photos
Rate
1 votes